Forgot Password | Register Now

Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

‘The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union, and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU).’

The rules have changed, to ensure that you are afforded the rights given to you under the new GDPR regulations, we have updated our Privacy Statement below to ensure that you are fully informed about how we handle, process, and store your data.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

–      To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

–      To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. This additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

Where your explicit consent has been granted, If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may also be interested in.

In addition, providing that your consent has been provided in advance, we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

Please Note: We will hold your documents securely on our free online storage system Star-Store.co.uk. If you have  any questions about our use of personal information, would like to request a copy or if you believe our records are inaccurate, you should write to the Compliance Office at the above address or telephone 01772 280718.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Requesting Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, it is now easier than ever for you to request the information that we hold about you, you now have the right to obtain;

·         confirmation that their data is being processed;

·         access to their personal data; and

·         other supplementary information – this largely corresponds to the information that should be provided in a privacy notice.

These requests are now free of charge, can be made in writing or verbally and we must respond within one month of receipt.

Your Right to Erasure

Under Article 17 of the GDPR you have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Please note, the right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Again, as with other elements of the regulation- this request can be made in writing or verbally and we must respond to you to respond to the request.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

– In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

– Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

– To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Further information can be found on the ICO website surrounding the rules regarding data handling; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/